Type your search keyword, and press enter

Foundation announces Fall 2019 scholarship recipients

The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation announces that it awarded 94 scholarships to students attending the Fall Semester 2019 at Virginia Western Community College.

Recipient Locality Fall 2019 Award(s)
Raegan Glenn Augusta County Orrin Clifton Annual Scholarship & Delta Dental of Virginia Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Sara Burtner Bedford County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship 
Scott Campbell Bedford County Appalachian Power Endowed Scholarship & Stanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship
Kayla Jamerson Bedford County Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship & Delta Dental of Virginia Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Thomas McGrath Botetourt County Fralin & Waldron, Inc. Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Craig E. Via 
Lynette Lancaster Fairfax County Dr. Kevin Conway Endowed Scholarship 
Michael Whitaker Floyd County Al Pollard Memorial Foundation Chefs’ Competition Annual Scholarship 
Michael Anthony Franklin County Bridging the Gap Endowed Scholarship & Garnett E. and Patsy T. Smith Endowed Scholarship
Autum Foley Franklin County The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship 
Kelsey McPherson Franklin County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship & Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Maryland Santos-Delgado Franklin County Lorraine Pleasants Memorial Annual Scholarship & Brown & Sons Farm Annual Scholarship
Dylan Smith Franklin County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship 
Deana Valade Franklin County Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship 
Bryan Poole Giles County Al Pollard Memorial Foundation Chefs’ Competition Annual Scholarship 
Kyndal Gunter Halifax County LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship & Rita Halsey David Radiography Endowed Scholarship
Amanda Chrisley Montgomery County Al Pollard Memorial Scholarships for the Culinary Arts 
Tyler Nibblett Pittsylvania County Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship & Delta Dental of Virginia Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Kimberly Archer Roanoke City Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship 
Scott Bowman Roanoke City Business, Technology & Trades Annual Scholarship in honor of Deborah A. Yancey 
Elizabeth Campos Roanoke City Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts 
Vanessa Dees Roanoke City BB&T Endowed Scholarship 
Kirstin DeVoe Roanoke City Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship 
Jessica Elliott-Marine Roanoke City Dr. George K. Bowers Youth Haven-Sanctuary Annual Scholarship 
Ethan Exline Roanoke City Roanoke Electric Steel Corporation Endowed Scholarship 
Marrett Gilfus Roanoke City John Hall and Chris Tucker Honorary Endowed Scholarship & SunTrust Community Service Endowed Scholarship
William Hobbs Roanoke City Dolores Martin Skelly Endowed Scholarship 
Elsa Ledyard Roanoke City Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship 
Lauren Oliveira Roanoke City Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship 
Reba Pickeral Roanoke City Al Pollard Memorial Scholarships for the Culinary Arts 
Teri Robinson Roanoke City Bank of Botetourt H. Watts Steger, III Annual Scholarship 
Jonathan Rodriguez Roanoke City Katherine Futrell Memorial Endowed Scholarship 
Jamie Sievers Roanoke City Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship & Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Melissa Ann Spangler Roanoke City Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship 
Aminata Yarmah Roanoke City African-American Railroad Heritage Annual Scholarship &  Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Locene Yarmah Roanoke City Dr. J. Andrew Archer Memorial Annual Scholarship 
Angela Acres Roanoke County Hunting Hills Garden Club Scholarship 
Katie Bechtold Roanoke County Fralin & Waldron, Inc. Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Craig E. Via & Stanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship
Michayla Belcher Roanoke County Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship 
Tanner Brammer Roanoke County Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship 
Hannah Brinner Roanoke County Al Pollard Memorial Scholarships for the Culinary Arts 
Rachel Collins Roanoke County Down Syndrome Association of Roanoke Scholarship & Lucian Y. and June B. Grove Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Rachel Davis Roanoke County Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship & Barry L. Pendrey Memorial Scholarship
Sean Dooley Roanoke County Mike Bassett Memorial Endowed Scholarship 
Jill Hall Roanoke County Valley Bank Endowed Scholarship 
Andrea Harman Roanoke County Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship 
Elizabeth Hollingsworth Roanoke County Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship 
Cameron House Roanoke County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship 
Peaceful Htoo Roanoke County The Elizabeth and Harry Sellers Annual Scholarship 
Elisabeth Hutchins Roanoke County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship & Dr. Elizabeth W. Payne Endowed Scholarship
Lexi Lawrence Roanoke County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship & Odasz Annual Scholarship
Alexandra Lemire Roanoke County Employee Giving Annual Scholarship & Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Colleen Morrison Roanoke County The John Mathis, MD and Krista Crawford-Mathis Endowed Scholarship 
Daniel Nary Roanoke County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship 
Andres Peralta Mazzitelli Roanoke County Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship 
Brooke Rakes Roanoke County LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship & Nursing Endowed Scholarship
Danielle Rickerson Roanoke County Developmental Math Scholarship 
Marisol Rufino`Verde Roanoke County HoneyTree Early Learning Center Endowed Scholarship 
Madison Saunders Roanoke County Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship 
Laurel Shelton Roanoke County Beverly and Leon Harris Teaching and Nursing Annual Scholarship 
Jacob Skelton Roanoke County Gerry Montgomery Meador Endowed Scholarship 
Selma Sosic Roanoke County The Maury L. Strauss Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship 
Rory Underwood Roanoke County Nicholas E. Janney Memorial Endowed Scholarship 
Liam Williams Roanoke County Employee Family Scholarship 
Brianna Battaglia Salem LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship 
Jessica Graham Salem Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship 
Samuel Green Salem Al Pollard Memorial Scholarships for the Culinary Arts 
Landon Hylton Salem Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship & Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Sara Hylton Salem Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship 
Maya Lamprinakos Salem Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship & Judy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship
Haley Patterson Salem Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship 
Alexa Warme Salem Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship 
Erin Wells Salem Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship & Beverly and Leon Harris Occupational/Technical Annual Scholarship
For information on donating to or establishing a scholarship at Virginia Western, contact Donor Relations Coordinator Amanda Mansfield at (540) 857-6962 or amansfield@virginiawestern.edu.  

Educational Foundation announces CCAP students for 2019-20

Virginia Western’s Community College Access Program (CCAP) is making college possible this fall for 440 recent graduates of Roanoke Valley high schools.

The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation, a nonprofit affiliated with Virginia Western Community College, raises support for CCAP through a public/private funding partnership. CCAP provides up to three years of tuition for high school graduates who meet program requirements, as funding allows. Since 2008, more than 2,800 Roanoke Valley students have participated in the program.

Parents and students interested in learning more CCAP are invited to attend any of the public information sessions planned through January 2020. The 2020 CCAP application period opened Oct. 1 and closes Feb. 1, 2020.

The following meetings will be held in Whitman Theatre on the campus of Virginia Western, 3095 Colonial Ave., in Roanoke. (For a map and parking information, see www.virginiawestern.edu/about)

  • Nov. 7, 2019:  6:30 to 8 p.m.
  • Dec. 10, 2019: 6:30 to 8 p.m.
  • Jan. 9, 2020:  6:30 to 8 p.m.

To stay up-to-date on CCAP news, see www.virginiawestern.edu/ccap. Sign up for important CCAP updates about application deadlines, financial aid workshops and more by texting “CCAP2020” to 31996. (Reply STOP to cancel, HELP for help; message and data rates apply.)

For more information about CCAP, see virginiawestern.edu/ccap or contact Carolyn Payne, CCAP Coordinator: (540) 857-7544 or cpayne@virginiawestern.edu.

CCAP recipients for 2019-20 are:

BOTETOURT COUNTY

1ST YEAR

Samantha Aldrich, Robert Beard, Emily Bruno, Caitlin Campbell, Brody Cook, Shane Edmonds, Craig Farmer, Krysten Fitzgerald, Cassie Frantz, Jonathan Girard, Coulter Hodges, Ashton Huddleston, Isaac Krepps, Jessica Lancenese, Aimee Lowe, Madison MacLean, Trinity Martin, Randall McGee, Zachary Noel, Kayla Overstreet, Erin Peery, Jessica Rocha, Ariana Rochay, Mason Spillman, Anne-Michael Westland, Hunter Williams, Daniel Williamson, Caroline Wilson and Christopher Worsley

2ND YEAR

Madison Bowen, Hannah Elias, Frederick Elliott, Eric Filer, Brady Firestone, Brycen Ford, Bryson Gray, Martha Guffey, Kyle Hayslett, Catelyn Hoyt, Rachel Kickuth, Aaron King, William McAllister, Daniel Peters, Riley Sartorius and Allison Smith

3rd YEAR

Kylie Angel, Blair Grim, David Kreyling, Austin Metz, Madison Poole, Erik Swortzel and Amanda Wright

CRAIG COUNTY

1ST YEAR

Ashlyn Bradley, Caleb Cook, Madison Hannah, Elizabeth Howard, Maggie Huffman, Taylor Huffman, Tyra Hutton, Sunny Mason, Sadie McAllister, Kaylee Pauley, Jake Robertson, Brandon Swingle, Laneley Taylor and Caleb Todd

2ND YEAR

Alison Maguire and Erin Maguire

3rd YEAR

Maddy Jones

FRANKLIN COUNTY

1ST YEAR

Marco Antonio Aguilar, Braden Ashby, Raleigh Beaman, William Boylan, Alyssa Brown, Brianna Brown, Emma Burrows, Samantha Chaudet, Justice Coleman, Hannah Collins, Matthew Conde, John Crandall, Emily Crowe, Rhianna Dudley, Alyvia Eaton, Abigail England, Jacob Flora, Noah Florio, Autum Foley, Easton Forbes, Elizabeth Foster, Cade Gallimore, Dakota Grant, Jakob Greenway, Kaleb Grindstaff, Selena Harden, Ashley Hartmann, Katelyn Herlehy, Taylor Hill, Katharine Hillard, Jade Hurd, Charleigh Martin, Morgan McGuire, Taylor McPherson, Valerie Meadows, Cheyenne Mullins, Breanna O’Neal, Logan Patsel, Kaylee Perdue, Lucas Richards, Andrew Robertson, Kaitlin Saunders, Nora Shanahan, Mackenzie Sisson, Dakota Smith, Hayley Smith, Alicia St Clair, John Turner, Daniel Tyree, Presley Washburn, Cheyene Williamson, Madison Wray and Evan Yerkey

2ND YEAR

Mackenzie Akers, Hannah Arrington, Gideon Bernard, Elizabeth Burrell, Renee Cundiff, Jordan Hall, Sydney Hamilton, Donovan Hartman, Brittani Hatch, Jesse Hodges, Daniel Hoffman, Peyton Ingram, Gabriel Johnson, Riley McCranie, Tyler Nelson, Rachel Power, Savanna Reed, Marimar Spangler, Ashley Stubbs and Emily Stubbs

3rd YEAR

Logan Akers, Keith Anderson, Grace Burrows, Joshua Cooper, Victoria Hillard, Reagan Hunley, Hannah Ingram, Terrell Preston, Anna Richardson, Paula Torres and Morgan Wood

ROANOKE CITY

1ST YEAR 

Keegan Abajace, Kendra Alexander, Evelin Argueta, Matthew Ball, Lea Barbour, Myah Brown, Jazayah Bruce, Anita Budathoki, Samantha Burkhart, Jeniya Calloway, Juliette CdeBaca, Nickolas Chu, Aubrey Craye, Alexander Crow, Robert DeMattia, Kevin Draper, Autumn Drummond, Stesony Elma, Niyogushima Estela, Mackenzie Gilliam, Damon Goetten, Nazier Graves, Julianne Henny, Legend Howard, Lucy Jacobs, Maaliya Jenkins, Gabrielle Jennings, Elizabeth Kasongo, Brianna Keeling, Brianna Kindzred, Emma Land, Eve LaPradd, Cameron Lawrence, Brianna LeFlore, Brenda Lopez, Kaitlyn Lumpkin, Jaime Mason, Joseph McKoy, Payton McMahon, Danielle Mickey, Elissa Miller, Morgan Montgomery, Pamela Ngoy, Elijah Noland, Caitlin Oakes, Mason Opperman, Mark Overstreet, Dorian Pryor, Kassandra Rodriguez, Zachary Sane, Steven Sawyer, Kira Shelor, Jacob Snellings, Skylor Stallworth, Jonathan Stanley, Tamiah Stewart, Izaak Sutherland, Farrin Swartz, Alysha Tolley, Charles Wilson, Kaylee Wilson and Melissa Zegben

2ND YEAR

Tyler Burns, Karen Castaneda, Lydia Christopher, Kayla Clark, Baylee Cooper, Maria Cortes, Rebecca Drumheller, Alissa Edwards, Jannet Hernandez Ortiz, William Hobbs, Madeline Jones, Kendall Land, Davis Lee, Evelyn Martinez, Farhiya Mberwa, Suzanne Moore, Keoshae Morris, Devin Overton, Carrie Pohlman, Yasmin Roiter, Sheridan Saunders, Somina Som, Elliot Woodrum and Virginia Yemey

3rd YEAR

Whitney Bills, Andrew Clark, Dayan Martinez Murillo, Derek McIntyre, Noah Melton, Marla Moock, Keira O’Neill and Colin Smith

ROANOKE COUNTY

1ST YEAR

Noah Alderman, Moises Alegre, Cayla Alexander, Makenzie Anders, Laurel Ayers, Jake Balsley, Kayla Bartholomew, Brooke Bess, Derek Bocock, Jasmine Bowman, Connor Brennan, Cassidy Caldwell, Jennifer Caudle, Jessica Caudle, Zachary Chittum, Mayali Clary, Jasmine Colburn, Madison Cole, Alexis Cook, Chandlor Desper, Kaylee Eldred, MacKenzie Eubank, Elizabeth Francis, Rane Garmon, Nathan Goerner, Christopher Hall, Caroline Harrington, Emma Hartless, Hunter Hartman, Quamyrha Hayden, Cameron Hicks, Ashlyn Hubble, Matthew Huber, Corey Hudson, Mallory Hughes, Mirza Jarcevic, Emmerson Jessee, Fayth Keatts, Laurel LaBrie, Brooke Lay, Adelia Mau, Brennon McBee, John McMahon, Kacie Moore, Caitlin Morris, Daniel Nary, Selena Nguyen, Lisette Nucamendi, Madison Osburn, Sierra Perdue, Dung Phu, Cameron Preast, Lauren Price, Brandon Pugh, Brianna Saunders, Hannah Schram, Brandi Shepherd, Cameron Shepherd, Noah Shipwash, Jackson Smith, Troy Smith, Tyler Smith, Olivia Sodre, Selma Sosic, Brandon Spradlin, Amanda Surface, Justin Talford, Daryl Thompson, Ivana Topalovic, Nhan Tran, Phan Truong, Rachel Warren, Annalise Wheeler, Lauren Wilson, Tait Wilson, Mitchell Winters, Madison Wright, Nathan Wright and Elexia Wynn

2ND YEAR

Alexander Altice, Joshua Argabright, Taylor Beck, Dane Blackwood, Tristan Brady, Joseph Bryant, Juanita Byrd, Madison Byrd, Justin Campbell, Saje Carter, Bailey Chapman, Brianna Christian, Michael Cone, Jasmine Crawford, Caitlyn Croft, Jonathan Dalton, Amberlee Davis, Rachel Davis, Jared Dennis, Jacob Ellis, Allison Faulkner, Hannah Gillispie, Justin Hampton, Madison Hanes, Silas Henderson, Amer Hodzic, Asia Holland, Ahna Huff, Eric Hughes, Hunter Jarrett, Corrie Johnson, Hunter Johnston, Alexander Jones, Jennifer Lawrence, Ryan Lee, Kathleen Linsenman, Schuyler Lynch, Olivia McKinney, Carrington Morris, Julia Nelson, Ryan Novitsky, Johan Ramirez, Carla Risser, Jessie Roberts, Laurel Shelton, Chloe Simpson, Kelsey Sledd, Andrew Smith, Callie St.Clair, Bailey Waller-Smith, Nicholas Wilson and Kayleigh Wyatt

3rd YEAR

Tristan Anderson, Daniel Carroll, Hannah Childress, Nichole Dulaney, Dillon Frost, Katherine Le, Cara Martin and Michael Richardson

SALEM

1ST YEAR

Jacob Alley, Janiyah Bailey, Ethan Beutell, Suzanne Carter, James Davis, Joshua Duhon, Matthew Elmore, Taylor Elmore, Miranda Fiedler, Trevor Gallagher, Jack Gladden, Hailey Hadwin, William Harless, Makenzie Harlow, Matthew Hernandez, Gil Houston, Landon Hylton, Megan Kelliher, Haley Patterson, Conner Payne, Joci Payne, Kenna Payne, Danijel Pranjic, John Price, Nathan Richards, Indigo Ritter, Micheal Rock, Zada Seibert, Alexis Stover, Gabrielle Strickler, Daniel Sublett, Tamara Tabachka, Hannah Terry, Alexa Warme and Brianna Warme

2ND YEAR

Rachel Ahlers, Taylor Albanese, Harlee Allen, Lindsey Amiot, Kenneth Bagnasco, Sidney Booze, Elijah Ford, Jessica Graham, Thomas Helvey, Sade Holland, Connar Johnson, Claire Maxey, Joshua McClure, Jamie Parker, Jacob Stewart and Dylan Trail

3rd YEAR

Kelly Richards, Zachary Ward and Kayla Wright

Supporting CCAP’s Future:

The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation has embarked on a fundraising campaign to support the evolution of its transformative Community College Access Program.  Program enhancements include part-time eligibility, three years for completion, and the inclusion of the acquisition of industry-recognized certificates and credentials. 

 For more information about how you can join the localities, businesses, foundations, alumni, parents and friends that make college possible, contact Amanda Mansfield, Philanthropy Director; (540) 857-6962 or amansfield@virginiawestern.edu.

Nursing program receives ACEN accreditation

Virginia Western Community College announces that it has received initial accreditation by the Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN) for its Associate of Applied Science Degree in Nursing program. In order to be recognized with this national accreditation, the program underwent a comprehensive and rigorous review process for more than two years to evaluate its quality and effectiveness on multiple levels.

“I am so proud of Virginia Western’s nursing faculty and staff who have committed whole-heartedly to this process in order to demonstrate the effectiveness of their program and curriculum,” said Dr. Robert H. Sandel, President of Virginia Western. “As an institution, we are fortunate to reside in a healthcare-focused region, and our students are an ongoing and integral part of elevating the level of care that is provided. The ACEN accreditation will help us serve our students, our area healthcare providers and our community better.”

This national accreditation indicates to the general public and to the educational community that Virginia Western’s nursing program has clear and appropriate educational objectives and is working to achieve those objectives, and demonstrates Virginia Western’s commitment to providing a strong quality nursing program focused on excellence in nursing education. The program is in compliance with established standards and criteria in the context of its mission and philosophy as well as it its current and future nursing practice.

“Undergoing the rigorous voluntary peer-reviewed ACEN accreditation process demonstrates Virginia Western’s AAS nursing program can be trusted to deliver quality education,” said Marilyn Herbert-Ashton, the Vice President of Institutional Advancement and Dean of Nursing. “This achievement could not have been accomplished without the support of Dr. Sandel, leadership by nursing program director Lauren Hayward and our stellar nursing faculty.”

In order to begin the accreditation process, Virginia Western demonstrated its compliance with several key standards, resulting in a candidacy award on Jan. 18, 2018. The program provided a written self-study within a year of candidacy and hosted a site visit in March 2019. Reviewers conducted a comprehensive assessment, meeting with students, faculty, college administrators and staff, community partners, clinical affiliates and alumni. They also held a public forum and solicited public comment on the program. The site visitors verified, amplified and clarified the program’s compliance with six ACEN standards.

An ACEN evaluation review panel conducted an independent analysis of the site visitors’ report and related data. The ACEN Board of Governors voted on both the review panel’s and site visitors’ reports on Sept. 12, 2019, granting initial five-year accreditation.

The initial accreditation officially went into effect retroactively on Jan. 18, 2018. Students who graduated beginning in May 2018 will receive the full benefits of ACEN accreditation. There are 131 students currently enrolled in the AAS Nursing Program. The application period for the Fall 2020 cohort is currently open and will close March 1, 2020. An advanced placement option for those students with a Practical Nurse License is Nov. 10, 2019.

“This is a transformative process that has helped us focus on a student-centered approach. It truly highlights the partnership between students and faculty in an effort to create the most well-rounded nurses,” said Hayward. “The result of this partnership extends from the student to the program to the community. We wouldn’t be where we are without the support of our community partners and for that we are eternally grateful.”

Interested applicants can register now and plan to attend the upcoming mandatory nursing program information sessions. For steps, visit: www.virginiawestern.edu/academics/health/nursing/apply.php