Type your search keyword, and press enter

470 Roanoke Valley students earn CCAP for Fall 2018

Virginia Western’s Community College Access Program (CCAP) is making college possible this fall for 470 recent graduates of Roanoke Valley high schools.

The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation, a nonprofit affiliated with Virginia Western Community College, raises support for CCAP through a public/private funding partnership. CCAP provides up to three years of tuition for high school graduates who meet program requirements, as funding allows. Since 2008, more than 2,500 Roanoke Valley students have participated in the program.

Current high school seniors interested in CCAP for Fall 2019 should contact their guidance counselor and/or plan to bring their parents or guardians to an upcoming information session held at 6:30 p.m. on these dates at Virginia Western’s Fralin Center for Health Professions Multipurpose Meeting Room 208: Nov. 13, Dec. 6, Jan. 17. An information session is also scheduled on Oct. 29 at 6:30 p.m. in the Greenfield Educational & Training Center in Botetourt County.

The CCAP application for fall 2018 admission opened Oct. 1, 2018, and closes Feb. 1, 2019.

To stay up-to-date on CCAP news, see www.virginiawestern.edu/ccap. Sign up for important CCAP updates about application deadlines, financial aid workshops and more by texting “CCAP2019” to 31996. (Reply STOP to cancel, HELP for help; message and data rates apply.)

The following are CCAP students for Fall 2018:

BOTETOURT COUNTY

1ST YEAR

Alexis Anthony, Madison Bowen, Shae Bryant, Skyler Camper, Matthew Clemons, Allena Curtis, Abe Diviney, Adam Downey, William Duke, Hannah Elias, Frederick Elliott, Marissa Falls, Sara Faust, Eric Filer, Brady Firestone, Brycen Ford, Bryson Gray, Mikayla Grooms, Martha Guffey, Cameron Hale, Hunter Harless, Kyle Hayslett, Mckinzee Hoose, Catelyn Hoyt, Rachel Kickuth, Aaron King, Emma Layman, Ethan Loving, William McAllister, Daniel Peters, Bryson Sanchez, Riley Sartorius, Allison Smith, Samantha Vaughn and Abigale Wentworth

2ND YEAR

Delaney Alls, Kylie Angel, Raven Beckner, Kristopher Call, Anastaysia Conrad, Dylan Enslow, Emily Faust, Blair Grim, Sarah Jones, David Kreyling, Brittany Lyle, Austin Metz, Timothy Morejon, Tyler Mundy, Glenn Murray, Madison Poole, Morgan Ratcliffe, Hailey Rochay, Erik Swortzel and Amanda Wright

CRAIG COUNTY

1ST YEAR

Dalton Frango, Cody Hutchinson, Andrew Kendall, Alison Maguire, Erin Maguire and Leighann Pallette

2ND YEAR

Morgan Caldwell and Maddy Jones

FRANKLIN COUNTY

1ST YEAR

Mackenzie Akers, Hannah Arrington, Alexys Bailey, Gideon Bernard, Logan Burgess, Elizabeth Burrell, Katelynn Bush, Christopher Carter, Renee Cundiff, India Falke, Delaney Forbes, Jillena Guilliams, Paige Haddock, Taylor Hale, Jordan Hall, Sydney Hamilton, Donovan Hartman, Brittani Hatch, Amber Hodges, Jesse Hodges, Daniel Hoffman, Emily Howell, Benjamin Hudson, Peyton Ingram, Gabriel Johnson, Taylor Ledbetter, Emilia Martinez, Riley McCranie, Austin Mills, Alexis Moore, Tyler Nelson, Kira Pasquale, Sadie Pasquale, Jalen Patterson, Rachel Power, Savanna Reed, Alexander Smith, Marimar Spangler, Brianna StClair, Ashley Stubbs, Emily Stubbs, Dylan Taylor, Zachary Tincher, Gage Washburn, Sherman Witcher and Kennedy Young

2ND YEAR

Kyle Adams, Logan Akers, Amelia Bousman, Grace Burrows, Anna Kate Carter, Joshua Cooper, Tyler Craghead, Megan Diggs, Jacob Eames, Sara Flora, Brooke Garman, Raejon Hampton, Mykah Heaslip, Victoria Hillard, Jacob Hodges, Jordon Hodges, Reagan Hunley, Hannah Ingram, Cameron Janney, Autumn Jennings, Preston Kesler, Brooke MacPherson, Terrell Preston, Jonas Reilly, Sarah Richards, Anna Richardson, Madison Robertson, Lydia Sarbin, Jordan Talley, Amanda Tolman, Paula Torres, Emily Trail, Rachel VanNess, Bailey Vaughan, Melody Vogelsong, Frances Wampler, Grayson Washburn, Breanna Wheeling and Morgan Wood

ROANOKE CITY

1ST YEAR

Njoud Alhamad, Cesia Alvarado Tejada, William Angle, Roger Basham, Shaun Basham, Evin Bowman, Uniquah Brown, Micah Burks, Tyler Burns, Kynara Butler, Brooke Carver, Karen Castaneda, Lydia Christopher, Kayla Clark, Baylee Cooper, Maria Cortes, Samantha Coy, Tulasha Dahal, Maci Daniels, Hannah Dean, Marcia Dewitt, Debby Diaz, Monse Diaz, Rebecca Drumheller, Alissa Edwards, Angel Garcia, Bosimah Gentles, Valentino Lucas  Green, Jud-Ernst Guillaume, Kenneth Guthrie, Jonathon Halferty, Jannet Hernandez Ortiz, Antonio Hernandez, Brandon Hernandez, Tamara Hill, William Hobbs, A’Seanta Hodnett, Zachary Howell, Habibo Isse, Nia Johnson, Madeline Jones, Kendall Land, Audrey Lee, Davis Lee, Luis Lopez, Essence Lynch, Sabin Mainali, Evelyn Martinez, Christopher Martinez-Murillo, Farhiya Mberwa, Suzanne Moore, Keoshae Morris, Rebecca O’Dell, Devin Overton, Samantha Peerman, Carrie Pohlman, Kaitlin Potter, Regina Pringle, Richard Reams, Jaezha Robertson, Kimberly Rodriguez, Yasmin Roiter, Sheridan Saunders, Louise Scere, Kayleigh Scialpi, Kieyshon Scott, Alyssa Sheets, Haleigh Smallwood, Somina Som, Benjamin Songer, Bandana Sutar, Aiden Taylor, Shequenda Telsaint, Bhanu Thapa, Stuart Van Metre, Arllet Vega-Martinez, Duyen Vu, Austin Wilcher, Haleigh Wood, Elliot Woodrum, Emily Workman, Spencer Wright, Virginia Yemey, Kaniqua Young and Tyraneka Zellars

2ND YEAR

Whitney Bills, Garrett Brown, Timothy Cass, Andrew Clark, Mason Goad, Kaila Goetten, Diamond Jones, Binita Kadariya, Dayan Martinez Murillo, Derek McIntyre, Noah Melton, Marla Moock, Asia Moore, Keeli O’Neill, Keira O’Neill, Raina Peterson, Brianna Pierreval, Colin Smith, Ethan Summerson, George Taylor, Emma Thomas, T’Asia Thomason, Ethan Turner and Cori Van Scott

3RD YEAR

Savannah Alls, Angela JeanBaptiste, Mariana Munoz-Munoz and John Page

ROANOKE COUNTY

1ST YEAR

Benjamin Achino, Alexander Altice, Joshua Argabright, Sydney Azar, Jeremy Barlow, Jennifer Barry, Taylor Beck, Dane Blackwood, Kaylee Blevins, Paige Bowers, Sierra Boyd, Dakota Bradshaw, Tristan Brady, Joseph Bryant, Juanita Byrd, Madison Byrd, Justin Campbell, Caleb Carawan, Faith Carleno, Saje Carter, Bailey Chapman, Ivan Chitwood, Brianna Christian, Allen Coleman, Elena Coleman, Michael Cone, Caroline Cooper, Jasmine Crawford, Caitlyn Croft, Jordan Culver, Jonathan Dalton, Amberlee Davis, Rachel Davis, Curtis Day, Jared Dennis, Kayla Dilcher, Abigail Dimmick, Joshua Dimmick, Jacob Ellis, Kirra Eveland, Tyler Fanning, Allison Faulkner, Charisma Gaylor, Hannah Gillispie, Emily Goodman, Abigail Gordon, Kayla Greer, Macey Grisso, Justin Hampton, Madison Hanes, Chandler Henderson, Silas Henderson, William Henderson, Amer Hodzic, Asia Holland, Erin Holt, Ahna Huff, Eric Hughes, Hunter Jarrett, Corrie Johnson, Hunter Johnston, Alexander Jones, Angela Jones, James Justice, Heidi Kalinke, Colton Kent, Gabrielle King, Jennifer Lawrence, Lexi Lawrence, Ethan Lawson, Aaron Lee, Ryan Lee, Molly Letchford, Kathleen Linsenman, Ian Lynch, Schuyler Lynch, Levi Martin, Nicholas McGuire, Hannah McInturff, Olivia McKinney, Dakota Moore, Carrington Morris, Baylee Morton, Ronald Murphy, Grace Murtagh, Julia Nelson, Ryan Novitsky, Taylor O’Lynn, Jarod Osborne, Purander Patel, Alexandria Patro, Kristyna Perrin-Augustyniak, Nicholas Poole, Justin Powers, Courtney Ralston, Johan Ramirez, Nicole Reeves, Zackary Reynolds, Carla Risser, Jessie Roberts, Andrew Robertson, Jokubas Roseckas, Nathan Sandidge, Laurel Shelton, Deven Shepherd, Emilie Short, Chloe Simpson, Kelsey Sledd, Andrew Smith, Jacob Snyder, Callie St.Clair, Jessica Terry, Drake Tran, Amina Vatres, Emily Viliborghi, Chelsea Wall, Bailey Waller-Smith, Blake West, Cassidy West, Jesse White, Kyle Williams, Logan Williams, Nicholas Wilson, Dylan Wood, Kayleigh Wyatt, Natalie Yates and Mina Youssef

2ND YEAR

Tristan Anderson, Corey Boehringer, Shelby Carpenter, Daniel Carroll, Morgan Chaszar, Hannah Childress, Abigail Corekin, Nichole Dulaney, Dillon Frost, Anna Harris, Jared Harvey, Katherine Le, Daniel Link, Cameron Lynch, Conner Lynch, Cara Martin, Kristopher Maxey, Emily Meadows, Ryan Moore, Challen Pineda, Brandon Pitzer, Ryan Prillaman, Andrew Ratliff-Fuqua, Michael Richardson, Matthew Schell, Benjamin Stanley, Alexis Suiter, Sarah Thompson and Christian Vaughan

SALEM

1ST YEAR

Rachel Ahlers, Taylor Albanese, Harlee Allen, Lindsey Amiot, Rebecca Amiot, Kenneth Bagnasco, Sidney Booze, Tuan Chau, Blake Davidson, Logan Dennis, Casey Epperly, Isaac Fairchilds, Elijah Ford, Jessica Graham, Darrius Hairston, Thomas Helvey, Sade Holland, Connar Johnson, Curtis Johnson, Andy Lin, Kayla Lintner, Dilan Martinez, Claire Maxey, Joshua McClure, Samuel Mead, Sierra Messinger, Lawrence Mundy, Mya Nixon, Jamie Parker, William Plympton, Christopher Pugh, Nathanial Scutt, Owen Shiflett, Katelynn Simmons, Jacob Stewart, Brandon Szymusiak, Dylan Trail, Halie Wood and Amanda Woody

2ND YEAR

Colton Brushwood, Emily Duhon, Dalton Gordon, Amber Llerenas, Katlyn Maggi, Jared Martin, Rebekah Moore, Kelly Richards, Jett Sable, Evan Sowder, Emma Studtmann, Zachary Ward, Katrina Wright and Kayla Wright

For more information about Virginia Western’s Community College Access Program, contact Carolyn Payne, CCAP Coordinator, at (540) 857-7544 or cpayne@virginiawestern.edu.

To learn more about how you can be a part of the community effort to help make college possible, contact Amanda Mansfield, Philanthropy Director, at (540) 857-6962 or amansfield@virginiawestern.edu.

Educational Foundation announces fall scholarship recipients

The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation announces that it awarded 88 scholarships to students attending the Fall Semester 2018 at Virginia Western Community College.

Applications for Spring 2019 scholarships are due Oct. 19, 2018. Students may apply online at virginiawestern.edu/scholarship.

The following is the list of Fall Semester 2018 scholarship recipients.

Recipient Locality Fall 2018 Award(s)
Cassie Conner Bath County Katherine Futrell Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Zachary Doolittle Bedford Sallie and Elsie Williamson Endowed Scholarship
Olivia Wentworth Bedford Roanoke Valley Academy of Medicine Alliance Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Amelia Whitehead Bedford Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Ruth Beard Botetourt County Donald Willson Memorial Scholarship
Denise Bibby Botetourt County Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Abe Diviney Botetourt County Employee Giving Annual Scholarship
Lauri Foutz Botetourt County Foot Levelers Endowed Scholarship
Erik Frank Botetourt County Appalachian Power Endowed Scholarship & Nicholas E. Janney Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Abigail Long Botetourt County Kiwanis Club of Botetourt County Endowed Scholarship
Melissa Ann Spangler Botetourt County Judy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship
Cameron Zerrilla Botetourt County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship & Kiwanis Club of Botetourt County Endowed Scholarship
Morgan Murray Covington Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship
Renee Cundiff Franklin County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Amber Didlake Franklin County Shentel Foundation Annual Scholarship
Alyssa Fadorick Franklin County Nicholas E. Janney Memorial Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Lauren Flippo Franklin County John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Cody Gump Franklin County Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship & William Milton Meador Endowed Scholarship
Garrison Jamison Franklin County Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Jackson Olsson Franklin County Appalachian Power Endowed Scholarship
Savanna Reed Franklin County Brown & Sons Farm Annual Scholarship
Bailey Rutrough Franklin County Garnett E. and Patsy T. Smith Endowed Scholarship
Sherman Witcher Franklin County Continental Societies Endowed Scholarship & Lorraine Pleasants Memorial Annual Scholarship
Marina Artemyev Harrisonburg Orrin Clifton Annual Scholarship
Sarah Gentry Montgomery County American Sign Language Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Laura Knight Schowe & The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Jaeyun Han Montgomery County Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Brian Amend Roanoke City LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Kimberly Archer Roanoke City Dennis L. & Hazel Phillips Blalock Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Saeedeh Badri Roanoke City BB&T Endowed Scholarship
Erika Buck Roanoke City Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Elizabeth Hollingsworth Roanoke City Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Bradley Hugus Roanoke City Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Miranda Hurd Roanoke City Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship
Josh Kurtz Roanoke City Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Aziza Longi Roanoke City Beverly and Leon Harris Teaching and Nursing Annual Scholarship
Maryna Mabes Roanoke City Accounting Annual Scholarship for Adult Learners
Jessica Marine Roanoke City Dr. George K. Bowers Youth Haven-Sanctuary Annual Scholarship
Amanda McKinney Roanoke City Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Sofiia Melnyk Roanoke City Shenandoah Life Annual Diversity Scholarship
Monique Morris Roanoke City Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Ja’Monda Nowlin Roanoke City Beverly and Leon Harris Occupational/Technical Annual Scholarship & Mr. & Mrs. Emanuel Payne Endowed Scholarship
Lauren Oliveira Roanoke City Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Peter and Roseta Skelly Endowed Scholarship
Neel Patel Roanoke City McFarland Endowed Scholarship
Jonathan Rodriguez Roanoke City Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Jamie Sievers Roanoke City Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Cori Van Scott Roanoke City John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship & The Flippin Family Endowed Scholarship
Jacquelyn Bridgman Roanoke County Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
Hannah Brinner Roanoke County Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Madelyn Brown Roanoke County Friendship Health & Living Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship
Joshua Chick Roanoke County Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Rachel Davis Roanoke County John Hall and Chris Tucker Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Juvissa Ehrich Roanoke County Gordon C. and Jean Willis Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Hunter Harless Roanoke County Bank of Botetourt H. Watts Steger, III Annual Scholarship
Lexi Lawrence Roanoke County Odasz Annual Scholarship
Ebony Lynch-Thomas Roanoke County African-American Railroad Heritage Annual Scholarship & Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Rachel Martin Roanoke County Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Colleen Morrison Roanoke County Business, Technology & Trades Annual Scholarship in honor of Deborah A. Yancey & The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Monica Paitsel Roanoke County Dr. Kevin Conway Endowed Scholarship & Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Laurel Shelton Roanoke County Richard J. Gaynor Memorial Scholarship
Haven Starling Roanoke County David L. Nickerson Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Jana Underwood Roanoke County Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Samantha Wagner Roanoke County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Catelyn Wright Roanoke County Cabell Brand Center Gap Scholarship
Tyler Mundy Rockbridge County Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Jessie Barcelo Salem Dennis Spaulding Memorial Developmental Scholarship
Braxton Berkel Salem Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Abigail Corekin Salem Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Kaylie Foutz Salem Judy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship
Samuel Green Salem Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Brooke Rakes Salem Gertrude Light Hubbard Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Joshua Ulmer Salem Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Daniel Vance Salem Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship

For information on donating to or establishing a scholarship at Virginia Western, contact Donor Relations Coordinator Amanda Mansfield at (540) 857-6962 or amansfield@virginiawestern.edu.

Virginia Western Alumni Spotlight: John Brock

John Brock used to watch his two sons play video games where they ran in and out of buildings “shooting it up.”

“I kept thinking, ‘I just want to walk through a house before it’s built,’ ” said Brock, who is well-known in the Roanoke Valley for designing and building high-end, custom homes.

When Brock discovered SketchUp, a 3D modeling software, about a decade ago, he found he could do just that. He learned everything he could about the program. “I became a real SketchUp junky,” Brock said.

Soon, he was creating 3D models for his clients before breaking ground on their homes. If clients didn’t like some finishing or aspect of the home after seeing the model, Brock could come up with a new plan. That was a lot easier than what he did before modeling: tearing down and rebuilding something the client didn’t like after it had already been built.

“It can prolong the process up front, but it saves on change orders later,” said Brock.

As a teen growing up in Roanoke, Brock had expected to follow in his father’s footsteps and study engineering at Virginia Tech. When the time came to apply to schools, though, he didn’t have the grades.

“I was a musician then and cared more about my guitar than I did school,” he said.

His father wasn’t thrilled when Brock told him he’d enrolled at Virginia Western Community College. Brock remembers him saying, “The only difference between Cave Spring High School and Virginia Western is you take a left when you go out of the neighborhood instead of a right.”

Brock proved his father wrong. Many of his friends from high school who’d gone straight to Virginia Tech were weeded out of engineering. “The first two years at Virginia Tech are definitely a weed-out period,” he said. “I was able to get all the necessary classes at Western and then everything transferred.”

After earning an associate of science degree at Virginia Western in 1985, Brock majored in civil  engineering at Virginia Tech with a minor in construction management.

He had planned to go into commercial construction and had a job offer in Northern Virginia. But when his mother became ill, he decided to stay in Roanoke working for a residential builder. That was the start to his three-decade-long career as a home builder.

Not long into Brock’s obsession with SketchUp, his detailed models of client homes caught the industry’s attention. SketchUp executives invited Brock to speak at conferences all over the country. His book “SketchUp for Builders” is being published by Wiley Publishing in early 2019.

As much as he loved the software, Brock felt SketchUp had untapped potential. He wanted it to be able to compute for builders what amount of materials and labor they would need to build a given home. When the SketchUp executives didn’t jump at his idea, Brock hired programmers and built the extension himself.

His software extension, called Estimator for SketchUp, is now available for purchase, along with several other SketchUp extensions he’s created. In 2017, Brock founded a new company, called Constructability 3D, where he takes 2D drawings from builders all over the country and turns them into 3D models that allow clients to tour the homes on their computers and mobile devices or by using virtual reality headsets. More importantly, he provides Constructability Reviews which identify any issues detected, preventing or eliminating costly mistakes and delays.

“I know there’s an interest in it,” Brock said. “It’s just a matter of getting it out there.”

Giving 100 percent to Constructability 3D meant taking a break from his successful home construction business, BrockWorks. “I had to put a hold on building so I could focus on building the new business,” Brock said.

He applied to be a member of the 2018 cohort at Roanoke’s Regional Acceleration and Mentoring Program (RAMP) without knowing much about the program. Thinking all of the spots would go to younger, hipper tech companies, Brock was surprised to hear Constructability 3D had won a spot in the yearlong program. Participation included entrepreneurship training provided through Virginia Western, mentorship and networking opportunities, as well as free office space in RAMP’s building downtown.

Brock is now looking to hire a technician or two and has met with Daniel Horine, automated manufacturing instructor at Virginia Western, to find the right candidates with computer-aided drafting and design experience from his alma mater. “I want employees here where I can look over their shoulder,” he said. “I’m putting my name on this stuff, I don’t want to just get somebody out of the Philippines for $10 bucks an hour.”

While he hadn’t lost his passion for real-life building, Brock is excited to wade into new territory.

“After 30 years of dealing with the weather,” he said, “it’s nice to try this out.”

-Written by Beth JoJack