The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation announces that it awarded scholarships to 113 students attending the spring 2021 semester at Virginia Western Community College.

Deadline to apply for fall 2021 scholarships is May 3, 2021. Apply now at: www.virginiawestern.edu/scholarship.  

RecipientLocalitySpring 2021 Award(s)
Carstella OsborneAlleghany CountyBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Raegan GlennAugust CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Giovanna MorabitoAugust CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Tammy MiniBedford CityFoot Levelers Endowed Scholarship
Erin HeltonBedford CountyAlumni Association Annual Book Scholarship & The John Mathis, MD and Krista Crawford-Mathis Endowed Scholarship
Harleigh LyleBedford CountyJohn Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Jesica MartinBedford CountyBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Dr. Kevin Conway Endowed Scholarship
Olivia OverstreetBedford CountyMichael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
James WadeBedford CountyConstruction Management Certificate Program Scholarship
Jacob BerryBotetourt CountyNicholas E. Janney Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Mark DeHartBotetourt CountyGerry Montgomery Meador Endowed Scholarship
Joseph DesaiBotetourt CountyJohn Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Cassie FeltisBotetourt CountyEducational Foundation Textbook Scholarship & Kiwanis Club of Botetourt County Endowed Scholarship
Macie KillenBotetourt CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Melina SmithBotetourt CountyEducational Foundation General Scholarship
Kelsey WilliamsonBotetourt CountyEducational Foundation General Scholarship
Justin YoungBotetourt CountyEducational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Therese TownsendFairfax CountyMartha & William Adams Scholarship Trust
Lisa DanielsFloyd CountyMartha & William Adams Scholarship Trust
Brienna ShapiroFloyd CountyThe William Bernard Alphin Annual Scholarship
Lisa AnthonyFranklin CountyVWCC Culinary Scholarship
Michael AnthonyFranklin CountyJames Mark Mitchell Memorial Art Endowed Scholarship & Pearman Annual Scholarship
Heidi AustinFranklin CountyShentel Foundation Annual Scholarship & SunTrust Community Service Endowed Scholarship
Austin BehrendtFranklin CountyFred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Foster BornsteinFranklin CountyWilliam Milton Meador Endowed Scholarship
Raistlin BrabsonFranklin CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Jennifer BruigntonFranklin CountyEducational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Cade CobbsFranklin CountyAl Pollard Memorial Scholarships for the Culinary Arts & VWCC Culinary Scholarship
Gabriel JohnsonFranklin CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Kevin KirkhamFranklin CountyMartha & William Adams Scholarship Trust
Kiril LozeauFranklin CountyMartha & William Adams Scholarship Trust
Mackenzie MasseyFranklin CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Deana ValadeFranklin CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Meredith DobynsLynchburgFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Amanda ChrisleyMontgomery CountyAl Pollard Memorial Scholarships for the Culinary Arts & VWCC Culinary Scholarship
Hannah ChambersPoquosonThe Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Sara EdwardsRadfordMartha & William Adams Scholarship Trust
Brittany AkersRoanoke CityPearman Annual Scholarship
Kimberly ArcherRoanoke CityFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Nathan AustinRoanoke CityGertrude Light Hubbard Endowed Scholarship
Sapana BaniyaRoanoke CityPetroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship & The Flippin Family Endowed Scholarship
Anita BudathokiRoanoke CityDr. J. Andrew Archer Memorial Annual Scholarship
Nickolas ChuRoanoke CityBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Jacob ColeRoanoke CityConstruction Management Certificate Program Scholarship
Laura HardyRoanoke CityEducational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
William HobbsRoanoke CityDolores Martin Skelly Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Madeline JonesRoanoke CityFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Benjamin MacDonaldRoanoke CityMartha & William Adams Scholarship Trust
Antoinette MacklinRoanoke CityRichfield Living Annual Nursing Scholarship
Sabin MainaliRoanoke CityJ.K. and Donna Speas Annual Scholarship & Virginia Western BIPOC (Black, Indigenous and People of Color) Annual Scholarship
Liannah MauldinRoanoke CityVFCCE Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Derek McIntyreRoanoke CityThe Elizabeth and Harry Sellers Annual Scholarship
Marla MoockRoanoke CityAmerican Sign Language Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Laura Knight Schowe & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Seweryn MorgiewiczRoanoke CityKatherine Futrell Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Nargis NoorzadRoanoke CityRefugee and Immigrant Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Kira ShelorRoanoke CityFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Meghan SizemoreRoanoke CityPeter and Roseta Skelly Endowed Scholarship
Mahoro TumainiRoanoke CityMartha & William Adams Scholarship Trust
Bradley WallaceRoanoke CityAppalachian Power Endowed Scholarship & John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Jakym WhiteRoanoke CityEducational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Ephraimina Adu-NewmanRoanoke CountyMartha & William Adams Scholarship Trust
Katie BechtoldRoanoke CountyFriendship Annual Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Alexis BedrosianRoanoke CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Kaitlyn BowmanRoanoke CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Xiaoyan CaoRoanoke CountyBusiness, Technology & Trades Annual Scholarship in honor of Deborah A. Yancey & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Jeremiah CarterRoanoke CountyBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Casey CartyRoanoke CountyMartha & William Adams Scholarship Trust
Bailey CassellRoanoke CountyFred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Sada CharlemagneRoanoke CountyMartha & William Adams Scholarship Trust
Alexa CrosierRoanoke CountyMartha & William Adams Scholarship Trust
Sean DooleyRoanoke CountyDennis Spaulding Memorial Developmental Scholarship
Jamie DyerRoanoke CountyDennis L. & Hazel Phillips Blalock Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Chasity EasterRoanoke CountyEducational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Christina FiedlerRoanoke CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Whitney GoodwinRoanoke CountyEducational Foundation General Scholarship & John Hall and Chris Tucker Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Christopher HallRoanoke CountyEmployee Giving Annual Scholarship & Martha & William Adams Scholarship Trust
Kristine HarperRoanoke CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Kadie HarrisRoanoke CountyAlice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Ellen HartleyRoanoke CountyJohn Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Quamyrha HaydenRoanoke CountyEducational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Lorenzo Hernandez-SuarezRoanoke CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Alicia HibbsRoanoke CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Trevor HillRoanoke CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Shannon HoeyRoanoke CountyRichard J. Gaynor Memorial Scholarship
Elisabeth HutchinsRoanoke CountyBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Rachel HutchinsRoanoke CountyFred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship & Odasz Annual Scholarship
Jacob JohnsonRoanoke CountyLucian Y. and June B. Grove Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Jason KroegerRoanoke CountyAl Pollard Memorial Scholarships for the Culinary Arts & VWCC Culinary Scholarship
MIchelle LabrecqueRoanoke CountyMartha & William Adams Scholarship Trust
Lesley LanghornRoanoke CountySuzanne Hanks Paralegal Endowed Scholarship
Carrie LawsonRoanoke CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Haley MayhewRoanoke CountyRita Halsey David Radiography Endowed Scholarship
William McCoyRoanoke CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Daniel NaryRoanoke CountyEducational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Nathan PatrickRoanoke CountyAl Pollard Memorial Scholarships for the Culinary Arts & VWCC Culinary Scholarship
Nicole PodleckiRoanoke CountyMichael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Amber RickmanRoanoke CountyWalter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Elise SaundersRoanoke CountyThe Kroger Foundation Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship
Madison SaundersRoanoke CountyMichael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Michael SecrestRoanoke CountyDr. J. Andrew Archer Memorial Annual Scholarship
Laurel SheltonRoanoke CountyBeverly and Leon Harris Teaching and Nursing Annual Scholarship
Sarah SnyderRoanoke CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Rebecca TownleyRoanoke CountyDr. Kevin Conway Endowed Scholarship
Rory UnderwoodRoanoke CountyFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Arlyse WashRoanoke CountyDonald Willson Memorial Scholarship & David L. Nickerson Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Britney WelliverRoanoke CountyDr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship & Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Kayla WittRoanoke CountyEducational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Zachary HostetterRockbridge CountyBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Zoe AustSalemBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Tuan ChauSalemFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Landon HyltonSalemBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Sara KingerySalemFralin Futures STEM-H Scholarship
Alexa WarmeSalemMcFarland Endowed Scholarship
For information on donating to or establishing a scholarship at Virginia Western, contact Donor  Relations Coordinator Amanda Mansfield at (540) 857-6962 or amansfield@virginiawestern.edu.