The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation announces that it awarded scholarships to 89 students attending the Fall Semester 2020 at Virginia Western Community College.

RecipientLocalityFall 2020 Award(s)
Carstella OsborneAlleghany CountyBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Tammy MiniBedford CityFoot Levelers Endowed Scholarship
Jacob BerryBedford CountyNicholas E. Janney Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Joseph DesaiBedford CountyJohn Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Carlee ElmoreBedford CountyWalter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Cassie FeltisBedford CountyKiwanis Club of Botetourt County Endowed Scholarship
Emily GilmoreBedford CountyBank of Botetourt H. Watts Steger, III Annual Scholarship
Emily HargisBedford CountyDelta Dental of Virginia Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Erin HeltonBedford CountyAlumni Association Annual Book Scholarship & The John Mathis, MD and Krista Crawford-Mathis Endowed Scholarship
Jesica MartinBedford CountyBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Dr. Kevin Conway Endowed Scholarship
Olivia OverstreetBedford CountyMichael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
   
Andrew TuckBedford CountySallie and Elsie Williamson Endowed Scholarship
Gennifer TudoroiuBedford CountyGordon C. and Jean Willis Memorial Endowed Scholarship
James WadeBedford CountyConstruction Management Certificate Program Scholarship
Kelsey WilliamsonBedford CountyEducational Foundation General Scholarship
Mark DeHartBotetourt CountyGerry Montgomery Meador Endowed Scholarship
Brienna ShapiroFloyd CountyThe William Bernard Alphin Annual Scholarship & Mr. & Mrs. Emanuel Payne Endowed Scholarship
Michael WhittakerFloyd CountyAl Pollard Memorial Foundation Chefs’ Competition Annual Scholarship
Lisa AnthonyFranklin CountyVWCC Culinary Scholarship
Michael AnthonyFranklin CountyJames Mark Mitchell Memorial Art Endowed Scholarship & Pearman Annual Scholarship
Heidi AustinFranklin CountyShentel Foundation Annual Scholarship & SunTrust Community Service Endowed Scholarship
Austin BehrendtFranklin CountyFred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Foster BornsteinFranklin CountyWilliam Milton Meador Endowed Scholarship
Ambria BrownFranklin CountyFred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Jessica Gutierrez-ArnoldFranklin CountyLorraine Pleasants Memorial Annual Scholarship
Tyler DrowneMontgomery CountyDevelopmental Math Scholarship
Mary HougasianMontgomery CountyLewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Hannah ChambersPoquosonThe Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Nathan AustinRoanoke CityGertrude Light Hubbard Endowed Scholarship
Sapana BaniyaRoanoke CityPetroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship & The Flippin Family Endowed Scholarship
Anita BudathokiRoanoke CityDr. J. Andrew Archer Memorial Annual Scholarship
Nickolas ChuRoanoke CityBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Eric FilerRoanoke CityNursing Endowed Scholarship
William HobbsRoanoke CityDolores Martin Skelly Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Mirza JarcevicRoanoke CityITT Exelis Endowed Scholarship
Antoinette MacklinRoanoke CityRichfield Living Annual Nursing Scholarship
Sabin MainaliRoanoke CityJ.K. and Donna Speas Annual Scholarship
Liannah MauldinRoanoke CityVFCCE Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Trey McDearmonRoanoke CityBeverly and Leon Harris Occupational/Technical Annual Scholarship
Derek McIntyreRoanoke CityThe Elizabeth and Harry Sellers Annual Scholarship
Marla MoockRoanoke CityAmerican Sign Language Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Laura Knight Schowe & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Seweryn MorgiewiczRoanoke CityKatherine Futrell Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Nargis NoorzadRoanoke CityRefugee and Immigrant Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Meghan SizemoreRoanoke CityPeter and Roseta Skelly Endowed Scholarship
Bradley WallaceRoanoke CityAppalachian Power Endowed Scholarship
Katie BechtoldRoanoke CountyFriendship Annual Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Michayla BelcherRoanoke CountyEducational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Xiaoyan CaoRoanoke CountyBusiness, Technology & Trades Annual Scholarship in honor of Deborah A. Yancey & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Jacob CarterRoanoke CountyJohn Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Jeremiah CarterRoanoke CountyBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Bailey CassellRoanoke CountyFred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Christina ConstableRoanoke CountyFred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Sean DooleyRoanoke CountyBridging the Gap Endowed Scholarship & Dennis Spaulding Memorial Developmental Scholarship
Jamie DyerRoanoke CountyDennis L. & Hazel Phillips Blalock Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Whitney GoodwinRoanoke CountyJohn Hall and Chris Tucker Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Christopher HallRoanoke CountyEmployee Giving Annual Scholarship
Kadie HarrisRoanoke CountyAlice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
Ellen HartleyRoanoke CountyJohn Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Shannon HoeyRoanoke CountyRichard J. Gaynor Memorial Scholarship
Peaceful HtooRoanoke CountyBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Refugee and Immigrant Scholarship
Elisabeth HutchinsRoanoke CountyBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Rachel HutchinsRoanoke CountyFred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Chidi IgboRoanoke CountyAfrican-American Railroad Heritage Annual Scholarship
Jacob JohnsonRoanoke CountyLucian Y. and June B. Grove Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Lesley LanghornRoanoke CountySuzanne Hanks Paralegal Endowed Scholarship
Haley MayhewRoanoke CountyRita Halsey David Radiography Endowed Scholarship
Daniel NaryRoanoke CountyAppalachian Power Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Nathan PatrickRoanoke CountyVWCC Culinary Scholarship
Chinh PhamRoanoke CountyJ. David and Mary Ann Wine Endowed Scholarship
Nicole PodleckiRoanoke CountyMichael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Amber RickmanRoanoke CountyWalter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Elise SaundersRoanoke CountyThe Kroger Foundation Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship
Madison SaundersRoanoke CountyMichael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Kierstin ScottRoanoke CountyEmployee Family Scholarship
Michael SecrestRoanoke CountyDr. J. Andrew Archer Memorial Annual Scholarship
Laurel SheltonRoanoke CountyBeverly and Leon Harris Teaching and Nursing Annual Scholarship
Cole StohlerRoanoke CountyJudy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship
Rebecca TownleyRoanoke CountyDr. Kevin Conway Endowed Scholarship
Arlyse WashRoanoke CountyDonald Willson Memorial Scholarship & David L. Nickerson Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Britney WelliverRoanoke CountyDr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship & Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Lynden WhickerRoanoke CountyRoanoke Valley Academy of Medicine Alliance Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Stephanie ZieglerRoanoke CountyOrrin Clifton Annual Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Zachary HostetterRockbridge CountyBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Zoe AustSalemBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Dan BakerSalemEducational Foundation General Scholarship
Landon HyltonSalemBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Sara HyltonSalemLewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Hannah TerrySalemBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Gerald Pace Textbook Scholarship for Salem CCAP Students
Alexa WarmeSalemMcFarland Endowed Scholarship
For information on donating to or establishing a scholarship at Virginia Western, contact Donor  Relations Coordinator Amanda Mansfield at (540) 857-6962 or amansfield@virginiawestern.edu.