The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation awarded $118,833 in scholarships to 97 students during the 2019 spring semester at Virginia Western Community College. The scholarships are made possible by individuals and organizations who wish to support Virginia Western students pursuing general academic studies as well as specific programs such as dental hygiene, engineering and nursing.

Applications for 2019 fall semester scholarships are open March 18 through May 1, 2019.

To apply or learn more about this and other Virginia Western scholarships, go to virginiawestern.edu/scholarships. Or contact Scholarship Coordinator Carolyn Payne at (540) 857-6371 or cpayne@virginiawestern.edu.

Recipient Locality Spring 2019 Award
Bradley Dearing Bedford Al Pollard Memorial Foundation Chefs’ Competition Annual Scholarship
Zachary Doolittle Bedford Sallie and Elsie Williamson Endowed Scholarship
Olivia Wentworth Bedford Roanoke Valley Academy of Medicine Alliance Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Amelia Whitehead Bedford Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Ruth Beard Botetourt County Donald Willson Memorial Scholarship
Denise Bibby Botetourt County Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Abe Diviney Botetourt County Employee Giving Annual Scholarship
Lauri Foutz Botetourt County Foot Levelers Endowed Scholarship
Abigail Long Botetourt County Kiwanis Club of Botetourt County Endowed Scholarship
Melissa Ann Spangler Botetourt County Judy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship
Cameron Zerrilla Botetourt County Kiwanis Club of Botetourt County Endowed Scholarship
Morgan Murray Covington Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship
Michael Whittaker Floyd County Al Pollard Memorial Foundation Chefs’ Competition Annual Scholarship
Renee Cundiff Franklin County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Amber Didlake Franklin County Shentel Foundation Annual Scholarship
Alyssa Fadorick Franklin County Nicholas E. Janney Memorial Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Cody Gump Franklin County Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship & William Milton Meador Endowed Scholarship
Garrison Jamison Franklin County Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Laura Livingston Franklin County Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Kassie Martin Franklin County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Jackson Olsson Franklin County Appalachian Power Endowed Scholarship
Savanna Reed Franklin County Brown & Sons Farm Annual Scholarship
Sherman Witcher Franklin County Continental Societies Endowed Scholarship & Lorraine Pleasants Memorial Annual Scholarship
Bryan Poole Giles County Al Pollard Memorial Foundation Chefs’ Competition Annual Scholarship
Elsa Ledyard Henry County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Amanda Chrisley Montgomery County Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Sarah Gentry Montgomery County American Sign Language Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Laura Knight Schowe & The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Jaeyun Han Montgomery County Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Sima Aghdasi Roanoke City Refugee Annual Scholarship
Brian Amend Roanoke City LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Kimberly Archer Roanoke City Dennis L. & Hazel Phillips Blalock Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Taylor Bowen Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Venecia Brown Roanoke City Col. William Preston Chapter NSDAR Annual Scholarship
Erika Buck Roanoke City Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Elizabeth Campos Roanoke City Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Lydia Christopher Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Eric Gonzalez-Heredia Roanoke City Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Elizabeth Hollingsworth Roanoke City Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Bradley Hugus Roanoke City Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Miranda Hurd Roanoke City Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship
Megan Lukity Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Maryna Mabes Roanoke City Accounting Annual Scholarship for Adult Learners
Sabin Mainali Roanoke City Refugee Annual Scholarship
Jessica Marine Roanoke City Dr. George K. Bowers Youth Haven-Sanctuary Annual Scholarship
Amanda McKinney Roanoke City Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Sofiia Melnyk Roanoke City Cabell Brand Center Gap Scholarship Fund for Student Interns & Shenandoah Life Annual Diversity Scholarship
Rebecca Moore Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship & Orrin Clifton Annual Scholarship
Monique Morris Roanoke City Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Asira Nimukuze Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Ja’Monda Nowlin Roanoke City Beverly and Leon Harris Occupational/Technical Annual Scholarship & Mr. & Mrs. Emanuel Payne Endowed Scholarship
Lauren Oliveira Roanoke City Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship & Peter and Roseta Skelly Endowed Scholarship
Neel Patel Roanoke City McFarland Endowed Scholarship
Raina Peterson Roanoke City Pearman Annual Scholarship
Reba Pickeral Roanoke City Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Ren Robinson Roanoke City Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Jonathan Rodriguez Roanoke City Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Ashley Roop Roanoke City Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Jamie Sievers Roanoke City Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Angela Taylor Roanoke City Hunting Hills Garden Club Annual Scholarship & Smith Mountain Lake Garden Club Annual Scholarship
Daijah Thomas Roanoke City Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Cori Van Scott Roanoke City John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship & The Flippin Family Endowed Scholarship
Timothy Vaughan Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Aminata Yarmah Roanoke City Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Jacquelyn Bridgman Roanoke County Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
Hannah Brinner Roanoke County Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Joshua Chick Roanoke County Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Shannon Christian Roanoke County Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Rachel Davis Roanoke County John Hall and Chris Tucker Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Juvissa Ehrich Roanoke County Gordon C. and Jean Willis Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Hunter Harless Roanoke County Bank of Botetourt H. Watts Steger, III Annual Scholarship
Lexi Lawrence Roanoke County Odasz Annual Scholarship
Ebony Lynch-Thomas Roanoke County African-American Railroad Heritage Annual Scholarship & Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Rachel Martin Roanoke County Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
Haley Mayhew Roanoke County Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Colleen Morrison Roanoke County Business, Technology & Trades Annual Scholarship in honor of Deborah A. Yancey & The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Monica Paitsel Roanoke County Dr. Kevin Conway Endowed Scholarship & Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Laurel Shelton Roanoke County Richard J. Gaynor Memorial Scholarship
Haven Starling Roanoke County David L. Nickerson Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Jana Underwood Roanoke County Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Samantha Wagner Roanoke County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Ali Zifan Roanoke County Connie Stephens May Scholarship
Tyler Mundy Rockbridge County Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Jessie Barcelo Salem Dennis Spaulding Memorial Developmental Scholarship
Braxton Berkel Salem Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Chasity Easter Salem Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Kaylie Foutz Salem Judy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship
Jessica Graham Salem Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Samuel Green Salem Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Jordan Horn Salem Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Sara Hylton Salem Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Enas Iskander Salem Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Maya Lamprinakos Salem Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Brooke Rakes Salem Gertrude Light Hubbard Endowed Scholarship & Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Joshua Ulmer Salem Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Deana Valade Salem Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship