The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation awarded $87,340 in scholarships to 86 students during the Spring 2018 semester at Virginia Western Community College. The scholarships are made possible by individuals and organizations who wish to support Virginia Western students pursuing general academic studies as well as specific programs such as dental hygiene, engineering and nursing.

Applications for Fall 2018 scholarships are open now through May 20, 2018. New scholarships available include the Accounting Annual Scholarship for Adult Learners, which will cover the cost of tuition, books and fees for a student enrolled in at least 9 credit hours per semester in an A.A.S. Accounting program of study. The recipient will receive this support for two full years (four semesters) at Virginia Western.

To learn more about this and other Virginia Western scholarships, go to virginiawestern.edu/scholarships. Or contact Scholarship Coordinator Carolyn Payne at (540) 857-6371 or cpayne@virginiawestern.edu.

Below are the spring scholarship recipients.

Recipient Locality Spring 2018 Award(s)
Laurel Burdette Alleghany County Rita Halsey David Radiography Endowed Scholarship
Jennah Brooks Appomattox County Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
Mikaela Krista Bedford County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Tammy Mini Bedford County The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Ruth Beard Botetourt County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship & John Hall and Chris Tucker Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Chelsea Broce Botetourt County Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
Kennedy Eastman Botetourt County Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship
Abigail Long Botetourt County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Tyler Mundy Botetourt County Bank of Botetourt H. Watts Steger, III Annual Scholarship
Melissa Ann Spangler Botetourt County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Jennifer Campbell Covington City Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Morgan Murray Covington City SunTrust Community Service Endowed Scholarship
Eliza Paitsel Craig County Roanoke Electric Steel Corporation Endowed Scholarship
Chloe Austin Franklin County Judy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship
Alyssa Fadorick Franklin County Shentel Foundation Annual Scholarship
Kali Greenway Franklin County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Laura Livingston Franklin County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Kelsey McPherson Franklin County Brown & Sons Farm Annual Scholarship
Taylor Meeks Franklin County Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Gordon Plocher Franklin County John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Takoda Poindexter Franklin County Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Denise Fultz Henry County Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Katharyn Seay Henry County Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Robert Newton Mecklenburg County Gerry Montgomery Meador Endowed Scholarship
Shilah Scarry Montgomery County The John Mathis, MD and Krista Crawford-Mathis Endowed Scholarship
Adam Fain Patrick County Stanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship & John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Sima Aghdasi Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Julie Brock Roanoke City Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Erika Buck Roanoke City Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship & LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Chanieka Clarke Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship & Shenandoah Life Annual Diversity Scholarship
Rachel Collins Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Nicholas Eichblatt Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Lamia Flynt Roanoke City Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Mason Goad Roanoke City John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Geoffrey Hicks Roanoke City ITT Exelis Annual Scholarship
Seoyeong Jang Roanoke City Dr. Elizabeth W. Payne Endowed Scholarship & Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Meredith Jarratt Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Isaiah Johnston Roanoke City Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Darron Jones II Roanoke City Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Jessica Marine Roanoke City Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts & Dr. George K. Bowers Youth Haven-Sanctuary Annual Scholarship
Daniel Marut Roanoke City Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Ebony Myers Roanoke City Lorraine Pleasants Memorial Annual Scholarship
Jacquelyne Norwood Roanoke City Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Patrick Skelton Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Erin Thrasher Roanoke City Pearman Annual Scholarship
Benjamin Umpenhour Roanoke City LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship & Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Elias Vance Roanoke City Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Aminata Yarmah Roanoke City Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Nyama Yarmah Roanoke City Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Lenah Addo Roanoke County The Honorable J. Granger and Mrs. Anne Macfarlane Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship
Ross Allison Roanoke County Donald Willson Memorial Scholarship
Isaiah Appel Roanoke County Business, Technology & Trades Annual Scholarship in honor of Deborah A. Yancey & Employee Giving Annual Scholarship
Michaela Beckner Roanoke County Lakeland Masonic Lodge Annual Scholarship in Honor of David K. Mays
Hannah Brinner Roanoke County Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Matthew Carney Roanoke County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Jennifer Essington Roanoke County Mike Bassett Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Megan Flora Roanoke County Orrin Clifton Annual Scholarship
Eileen Franco Roanoke County Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Aspen Harvey Roanoke County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Sharron Hayden Roanoke County John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Leslie Henritze Roanoke County Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Elizabeth Koski Roanoke County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Trevor Laffoon Roanoke County McFarland Endowed Scholarship
Sara Lopez Roanoke County Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Emily Maynard Roanoke County New City Media Annual Scholarship for Communication Design
Logan McMullen Roanoke County Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Alexandra Poulin Roanoke County Beverly and Leon Harris Teaching & Nursing Annual Scholarship
Jaylen Reeves Roanoke County African-American Railroad Heritage Annual Scholarship
Kelly Ronan Roanoke County Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Nicole Saritelli Roanoke County Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Meghan Stewardson Roanoke County Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Ehlawlah Taw Roanoke County Refugee Annual Scholarship & Odasz Annual Scholarship
Erin Thompson Roanoke County LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Ngoc Anh Thi Tran Roanoke County Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship & Refugee Annual Scholarship
Shawn Williams Roanoke County Bridging the Gap Endowed Scholarship
Daryel Wood Roanoke County Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship
Ali Zifan Roanoke County Martha and William Adams Trust Scholarship
Levi Heizer Rockbridge County Lucian Y. and June B. Grove Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Theodore Boardley Salem Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Abigail Corekin Salem Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Chloe Dennis Salem Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Samuel Green Salem Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Austin Lephew Salem Dr. Kevin Conway Endowed Scholarship
Jordan Oliver Salem Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
Sarah Parsons Salem Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Brooke Rakes Salem LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship