The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation announces that it awarded 71 scholarships to students attending the Fall Semester 2017 at Virginia Western Community College.

The following is the list of Fall Semester 2017 scholarship recipients.

RECIPIENT LOCALITY SCHOLARSHIP NAME
Laurel Burdette Alleghany County Rita Halsey David Radiography Endowed Scholarship
Megan Long Amherst County Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship & Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Jennah Brooks Appomattox County Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
Tabitha Gaddy Bedford City Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Carter Gottschalk Bedford County John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Tammy Mini Bedford County The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Chelsea Broce Botetourt County Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
Tyler Mundy Botetourt County Bank of Botetourt H. Watts Steger, III Annual Scholarship
Morgan Murray Covington City SunTrust Community Service Endowed Scholarship
Eliza Paitsel Craig County Roanoke Electric Steel Corporation Endowed Scholarship
Joshua Ray Floyd County Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship
Kenneth Ray Floyd County Beverly and Leon Harris Occupational/Technical Annual Scholarship
Chloe Austin Franklin County Judy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship
Alyssa Fadorick Franklin County Shentel Foundation Annual Scholarship
Dana Felton Franklin County Cabell Brand Center Gap Scholarship
Bradley Iraggi Franklin County Barry L. Pendrey Memorial Scholarship
Kelsey McPherson Franklin County Brown & Sons Farm Annual Scholarship
Taylor Meeks Franklin County Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Gordon Plocher Franklin County John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Takoda Poindexter Franklin County Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Katharyn Seay Henry County Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Robert Newton Mecklenburg County Gerry Montgomery Meador Endowed Scholarship
Shilah Scarry Montgomery County The John Mathis, MD and Krista Crawford-Mathis Endowed Scholarship
Adam Fain Patrick County Stanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship & John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Kelsie Haymore Pittsylvania County Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Lamis Behaire Roanoke City Friendship Annual Scholarship
Julie Brock Roanoke City Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Erika Buck Roanoke City Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship & LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Chanieka Clarke Roanoke City Shenandoah Life Annual Diversity Scholarship
Nancy DeGeorgis Roanoke City The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Tashia Drennen Roanoke City BB&T Endowed Scholarship
Mason Goad Roanoke City John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Geoffrey Hicks Roanoke City ITT Exelis Annual Scholarship
Seoyeong Jang Roanoke City Dr. Elizabeth W. Payne Endowed Scholarship & Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Judy Jones Roanoke City Encore Capital Group Inc. Community College Scholarship
Jessica Marine Roanoke City Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts & Dr. George K. Bowers Youth Haven-Sanctuary Annual Scholarship
Daniel Marut Roanoke City Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Ebony Myers Roanoke City Lorraine Pleasants Memorial Annual Scholarship
Benjamin Umpenhour Roanoke City LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Elias Vance Roanoke City Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Olayinka Williams Roanoke City Richfield Living Annual Nursing Scholarship
Lenah Addo Roanoke County The Honorable J. Granger and Mrs. Anne Macfarlane Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship
Ross Allison Roanoke County Donald Willson Memorial Scholarship
Isaiah Appel Roanoke County Employee Giving Annual Scholarship
Michaela Beckner Roanoke County Lakeland Masonic Lodge Annual Scholarship in Honor of David K. Mays
Maranda Bramlett Roanoke County Employee Giving Annual Scholarship
Matthew Carney Roanoke County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Jennifer Essington Roanoke County Mike Bassett Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Megan Flora Roanoke County Orrin Clifton Annual Scholarship
Marjorie Gann Roanoke County William Milton Meador Endowed Scholarship
Aspen Harvey Roanoke County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Scharron Hayden Roanoke County John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Trevor Laffoon Roanoke County McFarland Endowed Scholarship
Sara Lopez Roanoke County Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Logan McMullen Roanoke County Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Dolores Ortega Roanoke County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Alexandra Poulin Roanoke County Beverly and Leon Harris Teaching & Nursing Annual Scholarship
Jaylen Reeves Roanoke County African-American Railroad Heritage Annual Scholarship
Kelly Ronan Roanoke County Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Ehlawlah Taw Roanoke County Refugee Annual Scholarship & Odasz Annual Scholarship
Erin Thompson Roanoke County LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Kaneisha Toler Roanoke County Down Syndrome Association of Roanoke Annual Scholarship
Shawn Williams Roanoke County Bridging the Gap Endowed Scholarship
Daryel Wood Roanoke County Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship
Levi Heizer Rockbridge County Lucian Y. and June B. Grove Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Duha Alshami Salem The Flippin Family Endowed Scholarship
Austin Lephew Salem Dr. Kevin Conway Endowed Scholarship
Laure’aja Ortiz-Alejandro Salem Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Sarah Parsons Salem Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Brooke Rakes Salem LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Jennifer Strickland Salem Stanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship
For information on donating to or establishing a scholarship at Virginia Western, contact Donor Relations Coordinator Amanda Mansfield at (540) 857-6962 or amansfield@virginiawestern.edu.