The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation awarded $66,125 in scholarships to 63 students during the Spring 2017 semester at Virginia Western Community College. The scholarships are made possible by individuals and organizations who wish to support Virginia Western students pursuing general academic studies as well as specific programs such as dental hygiene, engineering and nursing.

Applications for Fall 2017 scholarships are open now through May 19, 2017. Students may apply online at:  www.virginiawestern.edu/scholarships. For more information, contact Scholarship Coordinator Carolyn Payne at (540) 857-6371 or cpayne@virginiawestern.edu.

SPRING 2017 SCHOLARSHIPS    
RECIPIENT LOCALITY SPRING 2017 AWARD
Laurel Burdette Alleghany County Rita Halsey David Radiography Endowed Scholarship
Cristen Walton Alleghany County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Thea Vanessa Avila Bedford City Appalachian Power Endowed Scholarship & Sallie and Elsie Williamson Endowed Scholarship
Denise Bibby Botetourt County Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Justin Desai Botetourt County Kiwanis Club of Botetourt County Endowed Scholarship
Alexie Jean Jacques Botetourt County African-American Railroad Heritage Annual Scholarship & Shentel Foundation Annual Scholarship
Nicholas Smith Botetourt County Pearman Annual Scholarship
Margo Walker Botetourt County Dennis L. & Hazel Phillips Blalock Memorial Endowed Scholarship
ShaKim Holland-Deskins Franklin County Continental Societies Endowed Scholarship
Laura Livingston Franklin County Brown & Sons Farm Annual Scholarship
Caitlin Narmour Franklin County James Mark Mitchell Memorial Art Endowed Scholarship
Jackson Olsson Franklin County Appalachian Power Endowed Scholarship
Gordon Plocher Franklin County John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Carrie Shepherd Franklin County Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Christopher Zane Franklin County Educational Foundation Spring Scholarship (Martha & William Adams Trust)
Katharyn Seay Henry County Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
Jason Cole Roanoke City Educational Foundation Spring Scholarship (Martha & William Adams Trust)
Carlitia Coles Roanoke City Diana D. Good Memorial Scholarship & HoneyTree Early Learning Center Endowed Scholarship
Kelly Combs Roanoke City Beverly and Leon Harris Teaching and Nursing Annual Scholarship
Dadhi Dangal Roanoke City Refugee Annual Scholarship
Geoffrey Hicks Roanoke City Nicholas E. Janney Memorial Endowed Scholarship & Stanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship
Eric Hill Roanoke City ITT Exelis Annual Scholarship
Seoyeong Jang Roanoke City McFarland Endowed Scholarship
Anna Liskey Roanoke City Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Katherine Maness Roanoke City Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Jessica Marine Roanoke City Dr. George K. Bowers Youth Haven-Sanctuary Annual Scholarship & Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Sherelle Paige Roanoke City Down Syndrome Association of Roanoke Annual Scholarship & Lorraine Pleasants Memorial Annual Scholarship
Corey Raucheisen Roanoke City Educational Foundation Spring Scholarship (Martha & William Adams Trust)
Brandi Rogers Roanoke City Beverly and Leon Harris Occupational/Technical Annual Scholarship
Mohammad Sabbagh Roanoke City Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Faroz Safi Roanoke City Educational Foundation Spring Scholarship (Martha & William Adams Trust)
Monica Saunders Roanoke City Friendship Retirement Community Registered Nursing Scholarship
Dorothy Smith Roanoke City Dr. George K. Bowers Youth Haven-Sanctuary Annual Scholarship
Kaneisha Toler Roanoke City Mr. & Mrs. Emanuel Payne Endowed Scholarship
Rachel Waddell Roanoke City Roanoke Valley Academy of Medicine Alliance Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Brandon Wells Roanoke City Belmont Presbyterian Church Annual Scholarship
Hope Yearout Roanoke City Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Ross Allison Roanoke County David L. Nickerson Honorary Endowed Scholarship & Donald Willson Memorial Scholarship
Sean Barger Roanoke County Dr. & Mrs. Abe Jacobson Annual Scholarship
William Bower Roanoke County Educational Foundation Spring Scholarship (Martha & William Adams Trust)
Danielle Dennis Roanoke County Garnett E. and Patsy T. Smith Endowed Scholarship & Employee Family Scholarship
Antonia Douchi Roanoke County Judy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship
Yasmin Griswold Roanoke County Valley Bank Endowed Scholarship
Scharron Hayden Roanoke County John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Haley Holdren Roanoke County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Tammy Kalb Roanoke County LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Malora Kingery Roanoke County Employee Giving Annual Scholarship
Jason Kretzer Roanoke County Katherine Futrell Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Vera Kulyabina Roanoke County Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship & Orrin Clifton Annual Scholarship
Trevor Laffoon Roanoke County Educational Foundation Spring Scholarship (Martha & William Adams Trust)
Lauren Nepper Roanoke County Foot Levelers Endowed Scholarship
Kelly Ronan Roanoke County Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Kimberly Simmons Roanoke County Encore Capital Group Inc. Community College Scholarship & Barry L. Pendrey Memorial Scholarship
Ehlawlah Taw Roanoke County Odasz Annual Scholarship & Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
Jash Vaidya Roanoke County Nicholas E. Janney Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Caleb Bedwell Salem Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
Rachel Freshwater Salem Friendship Annual Scholarship
Carrie McKnight Salem Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship
Gerardo Sanchez Nava Salem Dennis Spaulding Memorial Developmental Annual Scholarship
Britney Patsel Salem Gertrude Light Hubbard Annual Scholarship
Amy Saunders Salem Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
Julie Taylor Salem Richfield Living Annual Nursing Scholarship