The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation announces that it awarded 83 scholarships to students attending the Fall Semester 2016 at Virginia Western Community College. The scholarship application period for the Spring Semester 2017 is open now until October 21. Current and incoming students can learn about available scholarships and apply online at: http://www.virginiawestern.edu/foundation/scholarship/index.php.

For more information, contact Scholarship Coordinator Carolyn Payne at cpayne@virginiawestern.edu or (540) 857-6371.

The following is the list of Fall Semester 2016 scholarship recipients.

RECIPIENT LOCALITY FALL 2016 AWARD
Laurel Burdette Alleghany County Rita Halsey David Radiography Endowed Scholarship  
Cristen Walton Alleghany County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship  
Thea Vanessa Avila Bedford City Sallie and Elsie Williamson Endowed Scholarship &

Appalachian Power Endowed Scholarship

 
Denise Bibby Botetourt County Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting Second Year Students  
Chelsea Broce Botetourt County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship  
Justin Desai Botetourt County Kiwanis Club of Botetourt County Endowed Scholarship  
Alexie Jean Jacques Botetourt County Shentel Foundation Annual Scholarship &

African-American Railroad Heritage Annual Scholarship

 
Amina Oulmi Botetourt County The John Mathis, MD, and Krista Crawford-Mathis Endowed Scholarship  
Shawna Reinhardt Botetourt County Barry L. Pendrey Memorial Scholarship &

Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship

 
Nicholas Smith Botetourt County Pearman Annual Scholarship  
Margo Walker Botetourt County Dennis L. & Hazel Phillips Blalock Memorial Endowed Scholarship  
Ashley Rader Craig County Foot Levelers Endowed Scholarship  
Abbigail Carter Franklin County Nursing Endowed Scholarship  
ShaKim Holland-Deskins Franklin County Continental Societies Endowed Scholarship  
Laura Livingston Franklin County Brown & Sons Farm Annual Scholarship  
Katty Mancia Franklin County Shenandoah Life Annual Diversity Scholarship  
Jackson Olsson Franklin County Appalachian Power Endowed Scholarship  
Megan Perdue Franklin County Col. William Preston Chapter NSDAR History Scholarship  
Katharyn Seay Henry County Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship  
Amy Saunders Lynchburg City Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship  
Anna Goode Patrick County Optical Cable Corporation Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship  
Carlitia Coles Roanoke City HoneyTree Early Learning Center Endowed Scholarship &

Diana D. Good Memorial Scholarship

 
Kelly Combs Roanoke City Beverly and Leon Harris Teaching and Nursing Annual Scholarship  
Erin Coonradt Roanoke City Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting Second Year Students  
Kashi Dangal Roanoke City Nursing Endowed Scholarship  
Latoria Hancock Roanoke City The Flippin Family Endowed Scholarship  
Geoffrey Hicks Roanoke City Stanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship &

Nicholas E. Janney Memorial Scholarship

 
Seoyeong Jang Roanoke City McFarland Endowed Scholarship  
Anna Liskey Roanoke City Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship  
Katherine Maness Roanoke City Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship  
Jessica Marine Roanoke City Dr. George K. Bowers Youth Haven-Sanctuary Annual Scholarship & Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting First Year Students  
Sherelle Paige Roanoke City Down Syndrome Association of Roanoke Annual Scholarship & Lorraine Pleasants Memorial Annual Scholarship  
David Powell Roanoke City Encore Capital Group Inc.  Community College Scholarship  
Brandi Rogers Roanoke City Beverly and Leon Harris Occupational/Technical Annual Scholarship  
Mohammad Sabbagh Roanoke City Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship  
Monica Saunders Roanoke City Friendship Retirement Community Registered Nursing Program  
Dorothy Smith Roanoke City Dr. George K. Bowers Youth Haven-Sanctuary Annual Scholarship  
Andreson Timothe Roanoke City William Frank Burton Jr. Annual Scholarship &

The Flippin Family Endowed Scholarship

 
Elias  Vance Roanoke City Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting First Year Students  
Rachel Waddell Roanoke City Roanoke Valley Academy of Medicine Alliance Foundation Endowed Scholarship  
Hope Yearout Roanoke City Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship  
Ross Allison Roanoke County David L. Nickerson Honorary Endowed Scholarship &

Donald Willson Memorial Scholarship

 
Sean Barger Roanoke County Dr. & Mrs. Abe Jacobson Annual Scholarship  
Danielle Dennis Roanoke County Garnett E. and Patsy T. Smith Endowed Scholarship &

Employee Family Scholarship

 
Antonia Douchi Roanoke County Judy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship  
Jeffry Fisher Roanoke County Fralin & Waldron, Inc. Endowed Scholarship In Memory of

Craig E. Via

 
Yasmin Griswold Roanoke County Valley Bank Endowed Scholarship  
Savanna Gross Roanoke County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship  
Madeleine Hallberg Roanoke County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship  
Haley Holdren Roanoke County Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship  
Blythe Aidean Ignacio Roanoke County Mike Bassett Memorial Endowed Scholarship & Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship  
Tammy Kalb Roanoke County LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship  
Malora Kingery Roanoke County Employee Giving Annual Scholarship  
Jason Kretzer Roanoke County Katherine Futrell Memorial Endowed Scholarship  
Vera Kulyabina Roanoke County Orrin Clifton Annual Scholarship & Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship  
Steven McClure Roanoke County Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship  
Lauren Nepper Roanoke County Foot Levelers Endowed Scholarship  
Kimberly Simmons Roanoke County Encore Capital Group Inc.  Community College Scholarship & Barry L. Pendrey Memorial Scholarship  
Lyndsey Switzer Roanoke County Lakeland Masonic Lodge Annual Scholarship in Honor of David K. Mays  
Ehlawlah Taw Roanoke County Odasz Annual Scholarship & Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship  
Jash Vaidya Roanoke County Nicholas E. Janney Memorial Scholarship  
Caleb Bedwell Salem Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting Second Year Students  
Robert DeSouza Salem Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship  
Rachel Freshwater Salem Friendship Annual Scholarship  
Carrie McKnight Salem Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship  
Britney Patsel Salem Gertrude Light Hubbard Annual Scholarship  
Gerardo Sanchez Salem Dennis Spaulding Memorial Developmental Scholarship  
Julie Taylor Salem Richfield Living Annual Nursing Scholarship