The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation announces that it awarded 72 scholarships to students attending the Spring Semester 2016 at Virginia Western Community College. The scholarship application period for Fall Semester 2016 is open until May 20. Current and incoming students can learn about available scholarships and apply online at: http://www.virginiawestern.edu/foundation/scholarship/index.php.

For more information, contact Scholarship Coordinator Carolyn Payne at cpayne@virginiawestern.edu or 540-857-6371.

The following is the list of Spring Semester 2016 scholarship recipients.

  • Sydney Barton, Bedford County; Pearman Annual Scholarship
  • Benjamin Pratt, Bedford County; Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • Gregg Andert, Botetourt County; Dennis L. & Hazel Phillips Blalock Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Denise Bibby, Botetourt County; Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting 2nd Year Students
  • Chelsea Broce, Botetourt County; Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • Alexie Jean Jacques, Botetourt County; McFarland Endowed Scholarship
  • Megan Lee, Botetourt County; Dr. & Mrs. Abe Jacobson Annual Scholarship
  • Kayla Sloggett, Botetourt County; Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship
  • Caitlyn Carpenter, Covington City; Orrin Clifton Annual Scholarship
  • Maia Nguyen, Fairfax County; Dr. Kevin Conway Endowed Scholarship
  • Hunter Allen, Floyd County; Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • Jordan Goff, Floyd County; Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship
  • Alyssa Marchon, Floyd County; Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
  • Emily Wilson, Floyd County; Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
  • Jacob Barton, Franklin County; Stanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship
  • Abigail Carter, Franklin County;          Beverly and Leon Harris Teaching and Nursing Annual Scholarship
  • Caleb Gibney, Franklin County; Gerry Montgomery Meador Endowed Scholarship
  • Juana Gonzalez, Franklin County; Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
  • Thomas Kirkham, Franklin County; Nicholas E. Janney Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Destiny Layman, Franklin County; Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
  • Sierra Logan, Franklin County; Judy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • Kassandra Peters, Franklin County; LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
  • Shawn Stier, Franklin County; ITT Exelis Annual Scholarship
  • Stephanie Weeden, Frederick County; Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Dental Hygiene Licensure Scholarship
  • Chelsey Martin, Giles County; Rita Halsey David Radiography Endowed Scholarship
  • Loren Adcock, Henrico County; Roanoke Electric Steel Corporation Endowed Scholarship
  • Denise Fultz, Henry County; Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting 2nd Year Students
  • Deborah Beisley, Roanoke City; Peter and Roseta Skelly Endowed Scholarship
  • Erin Coonradt, Roanoke City; Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting 2nd Year Students
  • Jonathan Doran, Roanoke City; Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting 1st Year Students
  • Tara Dunn, Roanoke City; Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • Danesha Jordan, Roanoke City; Hal & Lorraine Jones Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • Latanya Kindzred, Roanoke City; Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting 1st Year Students
  • Yam Mainali, Roanoke City; Educational Foundation Spring Scholarship
  • Katherine Maness, Roanoke City; Educational Foundation Spring Scholarship
  • Weldon Merchant, Roanoke City; Encore Capital Group Inc. Community College Scholarship
  • Vonessia Moyer, Roanoke City; John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
  • Stephanie Oyler, Roanoke City; Nursing Endowed Scholarship
  • Tanya Phillips, Roanoke City; Gertrude Light Hubbard Endowed Scholarship
  • Michael Pohlman, Roanoke City; Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting 2nd Year Students
  • Kapil Sapkota, Roanoke City; Educational Foundation Spring Scholarship
  • Ehlawlah Taw, Roanoke City; Educational Foundation Spring Scholarship
  • Rachel Waddell, Roanoke City; Foot Levelers Endowed Scholarship
  • Ashley Weis, Roanoke City; Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting 2nd Year Students
  • Abril Yu-Shan, Roanoke City; Lucian Y. and June B. Grove Honorary Endowed Scholarship
  • Donnie Bailey, Roanoke County; Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting 2nd Year Students
  • Kirstyn Bowman, Roanoke County; Friendship Annual Scholarship
  • Clifford Daniel, Roanoke County; Educational Foundation Spring Scholarship
  • Danielle Dennis, Roanoke County; Brown & Sons Farm Annual Scholarship
  • Savannah Duncan, Roanoke County; Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
  • Laura Erke, Roanoke County; Educational Foundation Spring Scholarship
  • Madeleine Hallberg, Roanoke County; Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • Evita Huang, Roanoke County; Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • Malora Kingery, Roanoke County; Employee Giving Annual Scholarship
  • Jason Kretzer, Roanoke County; Beverly and Leon Harris Occupational/Technical Annual Scholarship
  • Xiaoning Kriener, Roanoke County; Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • Vera Kulyabina, Roanoke County; Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
  • Marianne McDonald, Roanoke County; Encore Capital Group Inc. Community College Scholarship
  • Amina Mekic, Roanoke County; William Milton Meador Endowed Scholarship
  • Grace Oshida, Roanoke County; LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
  • Amina Oulmi, Roanoke County; Stanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship
  • Alicia Ralston, Roanoke County; Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
  • Sheridan Rantz, Roanoke County; Roanoke Electric Steel Corporation Endowed Scholarship
  • Bryan Scott, Roanoke County; Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • Jonathan Secrist, Roanoke County; BB&T Endowed Scholarship
  • Lyndsey Switzer, Roanoke County; Lakeland Masonic Lodge Annual Scholarship in Honor of David K. Mays
  • Ian Webster, Roanoke County; Powell Charitable Foundation Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship
  • Nicole Wingo, Roanoke County; Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Dental Hygiene Licensure Scholarship
  • Kennon Wright, Roanoke County; Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting 2nd Year Students
  • Lawrence McCray, Salem; Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
  • Britney Patsel, Salem; LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
  • Ryan Prater, Smyth County; Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship