Educational Foundation :: Scholarship Opportunities

2013 – 2014 Scholarship Recipients

African American Railroad Heritage Annual Scholarship

  • Michael Quarles

Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts

  • Joseph Bott
  • Nicole Chiavaroli
  • Karl Cureton
  • Dawn Kirby
  • Amanda Martin
  • Ann Melchionna
  • Virginia Moser
  • Ashley Weis
  • Kennon Wright

Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship

  • Rebekkah Pauley
  • Elizabeth Wright

Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship

  • Abigail Snay
  • Brandon Wilcox

Appalachian Power Endowed Scholarship

  • Matthew Holland
  • Andrew Oliver

BB&T Endowed Scholarship

  • Monique Clemont

Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship

  • Jessica Astacio
  • Kathryn Bennington-Bodnar
  • Kane Harrison
  • Erica Lugar
  • Lauren Reckling
  • Miranda Shupe
  • Greg Whiting

Down Syndrome Association of Roanoke Annual Scholarship

  • Katelyn Coker

Dr. & Mrs. Abe Jacobson Annual Scholarship

  • Haley Walters

Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship

  • Samantha Woods

Employee Annual Giving Scholarship

  • Kaleb Cahoon
  • Regina Havyarimana
  • Jacob Mizrahi

Employee Family Scholarship

  • Jessica Aaron
  • Sarah Greer

Foot Levelers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship

  • April Beckner
  • Ronda Havens

Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship

  • Ashley Fitzgerald
  • Cara Griffith
  • Michael Parish
  • Ami Patel
  • William Patterson
  • Matthew Schreier

Garnett E. and Patsy T. Smith Endowed Scholarship

  • Matthew Turner

General Scholarship Fund

  • Erin Cho
  • Kazel Ciriaco
  • Juana Gonzalez
  • Tia Mitchen
  • Loretta Okeyo
  • Torri Quinn
  • Moriah Richards
  • Taylor Sloan
  • Emily Stark
  • Heather Wilkerson

Gerry Montgomery Meador Endowed Scholarship

  • Linda Williams

Gertrude Light Hubbard Annual Scholarship

  • Andrea Goodrum

HCA Nursing Scholarship

  • Tanya Segura

Horace G. Fralin Charitable Trust Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship

  • Caitlyn Carpenter

John B. Williamson, III Honorary Endowed Scholarship

  • Ashley Sieger

John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship

  • Brittney Abner
  • Anne Gale
  • Hannah Kinder

Judy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship

  • Dallas Stacy

Katherine Futrell Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Ryan Martin

Lewis-Gale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship

  • Danielle Emery
  • Rachel Lafaye
  • Rebecca Law
  • Mungohe Tumaini

Mike Bassett Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Shoua Webb

Miss Franklin County Scholarship

  • Laura Meighen

Nicholas E. Janney Memorial Scholarship

  • Brandon Sizemore

Nursing Endowed Scholarship

  • Christopher Dyer

Odasz Annual Scholarship

  • Shana Patterson

Orrin Clifton Annual Scholarship

  • Maria de la Cruz Garrido

Patrick T. Kay Memorial Scholarship

  • Kristen Cooley

Pearman Annual Scholarship

  • Jonathan Jennings

Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship

  • Elaine Payne-Alexander
  • Megan Price

Rita Halsey David Radiography Endowed Scholarship

  • Kimberly Stump

Roanoke Electric Steel Corporation Endowed Scholarship

  • Jennifer Rose

Sallie and Elsie Williamson Endowed Scholarship

  • Zane Campbell

Stanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship

  • Robert Seay, III

The Flippin Family Endowed Scholarship

  • Olivene Vergundia

The Roanoke Tribune Annual Scholarship

  • Anthony Dillard

William Frank Burton, Jr. Annual Scholarship

  • Prucheria Kabarenzi
  • Heather O'Bryan

William Milton Meador Endowed Scholarship

  • Lisa Dunn
Foundation Banner

VWCC Alerts

We use VW Alert to immediately contact you during a major crisis or emergency.

Get more info and register